|
INR
|
Login / Sign up
Forgot Password?

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2nd October 2020

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Tripo Travel & AdventuresPrivate Limited (“tripo”) on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Tripo Service, via the Tripo website, your mobile phone, or through one of Tripo’s applications for mobile devices (including but not limited to iPhone/Android applications). We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our.

The terms “we”, “us”, and “our website” refer to tripo™ and the terms “you” and “your” refer to you, as a user of  tripo™ The term “personal information” means information that you provide to us which personally identifies you to be contacted or identified, such as your name, phone number, email address, and any other data that is tied to such information.

Information Collection and Use

Information we collect to analyze how the Service is used, diagnose service or technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track User Content and users as necessary to comply with the Copyright and Information Act, Information Technology Act 2000, and other applicable laws of India.

User-Provided Information

You provide us information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address, if you register for a member account with the Service. Your name and other information you choose to add to your profile will be available for public viewing on the Service. In the future, you may provide us with your mobile phone number. We may use your email address to send you Service-related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail).. We may also use your contact information to send you marketing email messages. If you do not want to receive such messages, you may opt out by following the instructions in the message. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses.

If you use your Facebook, Twitter, or other social networking site (“SNS”) account information to sign in to tripo, we will collect and store your SNS user ID, and other information that you explicitly allow us to access when using an SNS login.

You also provide us information in User Content you post to the Service. Your questions, answers, and other contributions on the Service, and metadata about them (such as when you posted them), are publicly viewable on the Service, along with your name (unless the Service permits you to post anonymously). This information may be searched by search engines and be republished elsewhere on the Web in accordance with our Terms of Service.

If you choose to use our invitation service to invite a friend to the Service, we will ask you for that person’s email address and automatically send an email invitation. You may also use our contact importer tool to help you upload your friends’ email addresses so you can find friends who are already on tripo or invite friends to the Service. tripo stores this information to send invitations, to register your friend if your invitation is accepted, to track the success of our invitation service, and to identify your friends on tripo.

Information Collected Automatically

When you use the Service, we use persistent and session cookies and other tracking technologies to: (a) store your username, password and authentication tokens; (b) analyze the usage of the Service; (c) customize the Service to your preferences; and (d) control the advertising displayed by the Service. A persistent cookie remains on your computer after you close your browser so that it can be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

We may also use other Internet technologies, log files, clear GIFs, Flash technologies, and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and track your use of the Service. We also may include clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to determine whether the message has been opened. As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather additional information through other methods.

We use these automated technologies to collect and analyze certain types of information we consider to be non-personal information, including: (a) information related to the devices you use to access or interact with the Service, such as: IP addresses, geolocation information, unique device identifiers and other information about your mobile phone or other mobile device(s), browser types, browser language; and (b) information related to the ways in which you interact with the Service, such as: referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Service, and other similar information. We may also capture other data, such as search criteria and results.

tripo discloses a subset of this automatically collected information publicly. Specifically, you consent to tripo’s disclosure of information related to the ways in which you interact with the Service, such as: landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages (including questions and answers viewed), the date and time you used the Service, and other similar information on the Service to other tripo users, along with your name and profile picture. If you do not wish to have this information disclosed to the public, you may opt out of this feature.

We may collect different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Service), and may use that information to customize the Service with location-based information and features. If you access the Service through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this.

tripo may allow third parties to serve advertisements on the Service and on third-party services and use other third parties to help us collect and analyze information about your use of the service, generate aggregate site usage statistics and provide content sharing services to support the Service. These third parties may also use cookies and similar technologies to collect similar non-personal information about your use of the Service. tripo does not control the third parties’ use of such technologies and their use is governed by those parties’ privacy policies.

How We Share Your Information

Personally Identifiable Information: tripo may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the purpose of providing the Service to you or with third parties offering combined services with tripo.If we do this, such third parties’ use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of tripo (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution.

We may share or disclose your information with your consent, such as if you choose to sign on to the Service through a third-party service. We cannot control third parties’ use of your information.

tripo may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or summon or if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect tripo’s rights or property.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may aggregate and/or anonymize information collected through the Service so that the information does not identify you. We may use aggregated, anonymized, and other non-personally identifiable information for any purpose, including for research and marketing purposes, and our use and disclosure of such information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy.

tripo may allow third-party ad servers or ad networks to serve advertisements on the Service and on third-party services. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on tripo. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content. tripo does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent. However, please note that if an advertiser asks tripo to show an advertisement to a certain audience and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. The tripo Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, third-party advertisers. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such advertisers for more information.

How We Protect Your Information

tripo uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to tripo or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, tripo will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Service, in which case tripo may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your account.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about our practices or this privacy policy, please raise a ticket at support center.

USERS OUTSIDE THE GEOGRAPHICAL LIMITS OF INDIA

Please note that the data shared with TRIPO shall be primarily processed in India and such other jurisdictions where a third party engaged by TRIPO may process the data on TRIPO’s behalf. By agreeing to this policy, you are providing TRIPO with your explicit consent to process your personal information for the purpose(s) defined in this policy. The data protection regulations in India or such other jurisdictions mentioned above may differ from those of your country of residence.

If you have any concerns in the processing your data and wish to withdraw your consent, you may do so by writing to the following email id: operations@tripo.co. However, if such processing of data is essential for us to be able to provide service to you, then we may not be able to serve or confirm your bookings after your withdrawal of consent. For instance, if you want to book any international holiday package in fixed departures (group bookings), then certain personal information of yours like contact details, gender, dietary preferences, choice of room with smoking facility, any medical condition which may require specific attention or facility etc. may have to be shared by us with our vendors in each city where you will stay, and they may further process this information for making suitable arrangements for you during the holiday. Such sharing and processing of information may extend to the hotel where you will stay or the tour manager who will be your guide during the travel.

A withdrawal of consent by you for us to process your information may:

  • severely inhibit our ability to serve you properly and in such case, we may have to refuse the booking altogether, or
  • unreasonably restrict us to service your booking (if a booking is already made) which may further affect your trip or may compel us to cancel your booking.

TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND ITS LEGAL BASIS

The information as detailed below is collected for us to be able to provide the services chosen by you and also to fulfill our legal obligations as well as our obligations towards third parties as per our User Agreement.

"Personal Information" of User shall include the information shared by the User and collected by us for the following purposes:

Registration on the Website: Information which you provide while subscribing to or registering on the Website, including but not limited to information about your personal identity such as name, gender, marital status,age etc., your contact details such as your email address, postal addresses, frequent flyer number, telephone (mobile or otherwise) and/or fax numbers.

Other information: We many also collect some other information and documents including but not limited to:

  • Transactional history (other than banking details) about your e-commerce activities, buying behavior.
  • Your usernames, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information used by you in relation to our Services.
  • Data either created by you or by a third party and which you wish to store on our servers such as image files, documents etc.
  • Data available in public domain or received from any third party including social media channels, including but not limited to personal or non-personal information from your linked social media channels (like name, email address, friend list, profile pictures or any other information that is permitted to be received as per your account settings) as a part of your account information.
  • Information pertaining any other traveler(s) for who you make a booking through your registered TRIPO account. In such case, you must confirm and represent that each of the other traveler(s) for whom a booking has been made, has agreed to have the information shared by you disclosed to us and further be shared by us with the concerned service provider(s).
  • If you request TRIPO to provide visa related services, then copies of your passport, bank statements, originals of the filled in application forms, photographs, and any other information which may be required by the respective embassy to process your visa application.
  • TRIPO Doesn’t collect bank details(credit/debit/netbanking/UPI) details for storage. All the data is processed from payment gateway providers residing and operational within India only.
  • PayPal related data is captured and processed only by PayPal payment gateway technology only and we do not capture on our servers.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The Personal Information collected maybe used in the following manner:

While making a booking

While making a booking, we may use Personal Information including, payment details which include cardholder name, credit/debit card number (in encrypted form) with expiration date, banking details, wallet details etc. as shared and allowed to be stored by you. We may also use the information of travelers list as available in or linked with your account. This information is presented to the User at the time of making a booking to enable you to complete your bookings expeditiously.

We may also use your Personal Information for several reasons including but not limited to:

  • confirm your reservations with respective service providers;
  • keep you informed of the transaction status;
  • send booking confirmations either via sms or Whatsapp or any other messaging service;
  • send any updates or changes to your booking(s);
  • allow our customer service to contact you, if necessary;
  • customize the content of our website, mobile site and mobile app;
  • request for reviews of products or services or any other improvements;
  • send verification message(s) or email(s);
  • validate/authenticate your account and to prevent any misuse or abuse.
  • contact you on your birthday/anniversary to offer a special gift or offer.

 

Marketing Promotions, Research and Programs:

Marketing promotions, research and programs help us to identify your preferences, develop programs and improve user experience. tripo™ frequently sponsors promotions to give its Users the opportunity to win great travel and travel related prizes. Personal Information collected by us for such activities may include contact information and survey questions. We use such Personal Information to notify contest winners and survey information to develop promotions and product improvements. As a registered User, you will also occasionally receive updates from us about fare sales in your area, special offers, new tripo™ services, other noteworthy items (like savings and benefits on airfares, hotel reservations, holiday packages, car rentals and other travel services) and marketing programs.

In addition, you may look forward to receiving periodic marketing emails, newsletters and exclusive promotions offering special deals.

From time to time we may add or enhance services available on the Website. To the extent these services are provided, and used by you, we will use the Personal Information you provide to facilitate the service(s) requested. For example, if you email us with a question, we will use your email address, name, nature of the question, etc. to respond to your question. We may also store such Personal Information to assist us in making the Website the better and easier to use for our Users.

tripo™ may from time to time launch reward programs by way of which users may stand to win travel related rewards or other rewards. We may use your Personal Information to enroll you in the rewards program and status of the same will be visible each time you log in to the Website. Depending on the reward program, each time you win a reward, tripo™ may share your Personal Information with a third party that will be responsible for fulfilling the reward to you. You may however choose to opt out of such reward programs by writing to us. For various purposes such as fraud detection, offering bookings on credit etc., we at times may verify information of customers on selective basis, including their credit information. Additionally, tripo™ may share your Personal Information, anonymized and/ or aggregated data to a third party that tripo™ may engage to perform certain tasks on its behalf, including but not limited to payment processing, data hosting, data processing and assessing credit worthiness for offering bookings on credit.

COOKIES AND SESSION DATA:

We use cookies and session data for faster loading of website and better visual appearance.We may share the cookie data with third party tool to serve better.These cookies may be shared with advertisers or advertising companies and such cookies are used for tracking and better service quality. However, no personal bank details or payment details are collected inside the website or our servers. However, our payment gateway providers may collect for faster checkouts on their server with standard Indian operating laws. Any disputes on steal of personal data will not be from tripo™ as we work towards safer processing.

HOW CAN YOU OPT-OUT OF RECEIVING OUR PROMOTIONAL E-MAILS?

You will occasionally receive e-mail updates from us about fare sales in your area, special offers, new tripo™ services, and other noteworthy items. We hope you will find these updates interesting and informative. If you wish not to receive them, please click on the "unsubscribe" link or follow the instructions in each e-mail message.

YOUR RIGHTS QUA PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access your Personal Information from your user account with tripo™. You may also correct your personal information or delete such information (except some mandatory fields) from your user account directly. If you don’t have such a user account, then you write to our e-mail.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the rights to revise the Privacy Policy from time to time to suit various legal, business and customer requirement. We will duly notify the users as may be necessary.

© 2020   Tripo™ Travel & Adventures Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved. CIN:U63031TG2017PTC115725